Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Papped Pilot Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Papped Pilot Ltd.

Our registered office is at Papped Pilot Ltd, 7 Hodinott Close, Romsey, United Kingdom.

Introduction
 

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. Our policy complies with the UK DPA (Data Protection Act 2018). The main establishment for the purposes of the GDPR shall be United Kingdom.  Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1. DATA WE PROCESS

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows: • Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time. • Your contact information includes information such as postal address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us. Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us. • Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

2. THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
 

2.1 Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you when you create an account on our website, make a purchase or another service through us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We may use it in order to: • verify your identity for security purposes • provide you with our services • provide you with suggestions and advice on services and how to obtain the most from using our website.  We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
 

2.2 Information we process with your consent through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us at hello@pappedpilot.com  Please note that should you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time we may not be able to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. In such circumstances, no refund of fees already paid will be possible.
 

2.3 Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests we may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
 

• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our Papped Pilot Ltd.

• Background checks and due diligence

• responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

• protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Papped Pilot Ltd risk

• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

3. USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

 

3.1 Cookies Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. We use cookies in the following ways: • to track how you use our website • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

 

3.2 Personal identifiers from your browsing activity requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

4. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

4.1 Information we obtain from third parties although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data could be processed outside the European Union. We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

 

• the processor is located in a country which has been deemed adequate by the European Union such as Switzerland

• the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

5. RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

 

• to provide you with the services you have requested;

• to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities to support a claim or defence in court.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

 

We will make your personal data available to you for review pursuant to a simple request from you. If you tell us that the personal data which we hold about you is incorrect or is used inappropriately, we will correct, update or delete such person data as appropriate. You also have other rights such as the right to request from us erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or to object to processing and the right to data portability. For information about how to get access to your personal data and for exercising your rights, please contact us at hello@pappedpilot.com Further details about your rights can be accessed here.

7. COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, please contact us. If a dispute is not settled through negotiation, we will attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. Any unresolved dispute arising from or related to this policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction in the United Kingdom. If any portion of this policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason by a court or governmental authority of competent jurisdiction or by a supervisory authority, then such portion will be deemed to be stricken and the remainder of this Policy shall continue in full force and effect.